NORTH DORSET CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - THE RESULTS!!

Thank you to all the students and families that supported this event, It was a great success! Without your support, these events could not be organised so SDMA are extremely grateful to you. Massive well done to all the SDMA students to took part in this event. For many, this was the first tournament that they had entered so nerves were pretty high. Safe to say the results for SDMA student were fantastic, picking up 9 gold, 7 silver and 1 bronze medal with a total of 13 students competing from all SDMA clubs. This is definitely the beginning of great success for the competing future!

 

Below are the results from the day:

High Kick

 

Team Tigers - Tiny Tigers

1st - Poppy Errington

Team Tigers - Tigers

1st - Lucy Goodwin

TKD - Tigers

1st - Emily Crompton

TKD - P Wee

1st - Lucy Phenix (SDMA Gillingham)

TKD - Light

1st - Caitlin O'Donnell (SDMA Stalbridge)

TKD - Middle

1st - Kate Seeger

TKD - Heavy

1st - Aiden Charwood

Team Tiger Drill

Team Tigers - Tiny Tigers

1st - Isabelle Campbell

2nd - Poppy Errington

3rd - Ruby Gibbon

Team Tigers - Tigers

1st - Martin Wellstead

2nd - Holly Lucas

3rd - Edward Dickson

Power Drill

Team Tigers - Tiny Tigers

1st - Evran Chan

2nd - Isabelle Campbell

3rd - Poppy Errington

Team Tigers - Tigers

1st - Lucy Goodwin

2nd - Edward Dickson

3rd -Jacob Morton

TKD - P wee

1st - Joshua De La Haye

2nd - Kamari St Helen

3rd - Harry Thompson

TKD - Light

1st - Freddie Benefer

2nd - Abi Collop

3rd -  Billy Ralls

Weapons

Bo Staff - JNRS

1st - Fynn Bennett-Seeger

2nd - Lucy Phenix (SDMA Gillingham)

3rd - Freddie Benefer

Bo Staff - Adults

1st - Jordan Knight

2nd - Isaac Lewis

3rd - Geoff Collop

Nunchaku - JNRS

1st - Luke Alford (SDMA Stalbridge)

1st - Freddie Davis

2nd - Flynn Budd (SDMA Gillingham)

2nd - Daniel Williams

3rd - Aaron Brenton

3rd - James Squire

Nunchaku - Adults

1st - Kate Seeger

2nd -  Jack James

Patterns

JNR 1/ JNR 2/ JNR 10th Kup

1st - Callum Green

2nd - Billy Ralls

3rd - Finlay O'Donnell (SDMA Stalbridge)

9th/8th Kup

1st - Chester Nash

2nd - Caitlin O'Donnell (SMDA Stalbridge)

3rd - Jackson Green

7th/6th Kup

1st - Matty Plummer (SDMA Stalbridge)

2nd - Freddie Davis

3rd - Lauren Pitt

5th/4th Kup

1st - Merryn 

2nd - Joseph Rocheleau (SDMA Stalbridge)

3rd - James Squire

3rd/2nd/1st Kup

1st - Flynn Budd (SDMA Gillingham)

2nd - Luke Alford (SDMA Stalbridge)

3rd - Alex Vera-Moyano

Colour Belts - Adults

1st - Ella Horne (SDMA Fontmell)

2nd - Geoff Collop

3rd - Mark Ebdon

BB - Males

1st - Isaac Lewis

2nd - Jordan Knight

3rd - Aidan Charwood

BB - Females

1st - Abi Millard

2nd - Katie Russell

Sparring

P Wee

1st - Fynn Bennett-Seeger

2nd - Daniel Williams

3rd - Lauren Pitt
Light

1st - Luke Alford (SDMA Stalbridge)

2nd - Jasmine De La Haye

3rd - Alex Russell

Middle/Heavy 

1st - Matty Plummer (SDMA Stalbridge)

2nd - Joseph Rocheleau (SDMA Stalbridge)

3rd - Jack James

Colour Belts - Adult Male

1st - Andrew Coombs (SDMA Fontmell)

2nd - Mark Ebdon

Colour Belts - Adult Female

1st - Ella Horne (SDMA Fontmell)

2nd - Kate Seeger

BB - Males

1st - Billy Hitchcock

2nd - Jordan Knight

3rd - Isaac Lewis

BB - Females

1st - Katie Russell

2nd - Abi Millard

Congratulations to everyone that received a
medal on the day. Special mention to students
from SDMA that took part:

Harry Lowis

Logan Biddiscombe

Amy Jerome

Evelyn Rochelau

 

IMG_1493

IMG_1459

IMG_1443

IMG_1439

IMG_0082 (2)

IMG_1489

IMG_1474

IMG_1490

IMG_1472

IMG_0001

IMG_0059

IMG_0075

IMG_0052

TOURNAMENT

IMG_1492

IMG_1486

IMG_1488

IMG_1482

IMG_1483

IMG_1481

IMG_1484

IMG_1485

IMG_1487

IMG_1479

IMG_1477

IMG_1475

IMG_1473

IMG_1468

IMG_1470

IMG_1469

IMG_1467

IMG_1463

IMG_1462

IMG_1461

IMG_1460

IMG_1458

IMG_1457

IMG_1451

IMG_1450

IMG_1448

IMG_1447

IMG_1446

IMG_1445

IMG_1444

SDMA Hoody Logo White background

IMG_1453

IMG_0150

IMG_0087

IMG_0083

IMG_0026

IMG_0061

Photos by Ella Nicoli-Horne, Viv Horne and Jack James